INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, June 23 AFP - Results here on Friday, the second day of the 2006 US Athletics Championships:
Finals
Men
100m (wind -1.2)
- Justin Gatlin 9.93sec
- Tyson Gay 10.07
- Shawn Crawford 10.26
- Jordan Vaden 10.27
- Jason Smoots 10.29
- Kaaron Conwright 10.33
- Bernard Williams 10.36
- Marcelle Scales 10.43
5,000m
- Bernard Lagat 13:14.32
- Matt Tegenkamp 13:15.00
- Dathan Ritzenhein 13:16.61
- Adam Goucher 13:18.93
10,000m
- Jorge Torres 28:14.43
- Meb Keflezighi 28:18.74
- Daniel Browne 28:19.32
Long jump
- Brian Johnson 8.10m (wind -1.7)
- Dwight Phillips 8.08 (-2.5)
- Miguel Pate 7.96 (-0.2)
Shot put
- Adam Nelson 22.04m
- Reese Hoffa 21.96
- Christian Cantwell 21.89
Hammer
- A.G. Kruger 75.81m
- James Parker 72.33
- Thomas Freeman 71.87
Women
100m (wind -0.9)
- Marion Jones 11.10
- Lauryn Williams 11.17 (11.161)
- Torri Edwards 11.17 (11.170)
- Rachelle Boone-Smith 11.21
- Muna Lee 11.24
- Mikele Barber 11.27 -0.9
- Stephanie Durst 11.29
- Shalonda Solomon 11.41
5,000m
- Lauren Fleshman 15:12.37
- Kara Goucher 15:14.13
- Blake Russell 15:19.07
- Carrie Tollefson 15:23.49
- Jennifer Rhines 15:29.51
- Marla Runyan 15:31.78
10,000m
- Amy Rudolph 32:25.56
- Sara Slattery 32:29.97
- Samia Akbar 32:41.84
Triple Jump
- Shani Marks 13.89m (-0.2)
- Tiombe Hurd 13.86 (0.0)
- Yvette Lewis 13.42 (0.9)
Javelin
- Kim Kreiner 62.43m
- Dana Pounds 56.00
- Kayla Wilkinson 52.30
Hammer
- Jessica Cosby 70.78
- Erin Gilreath 69.39
- Amber Campbell 67.52
INDIANAPOLIS, June 26 Infostrada Sports - Results from the US championships Men/Women today.
Men’s 200m
- Wallace Spearmon (USA) 19.90
- Jordan Vaden (USA) 19.98
- Rodney Martin (USA) 20.14
Men’s 800m
- Khadevis Robinson (USA) 1:44.13
- Nicholas Symmonds (USA) 1:45.83
- Jebreh Harris (USA) 1:45.91
Men’s 1500m
- Bernard Lagat (USA) 3:39.29
- Gabe Jennings (USA) 3:39.42
- Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:39.49
Men’s 110m Hurdles
- Dominique Arnold (USA) 13.10
- Terrence Trammell (USA) 13.14
- Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.22
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
- Daniel Lincoln (USA) 8:22.78
- Steve Slattery (USA) 8:25.54
- Daniel Huling (USA) 8:27.41
Men’s 20km Walk
- Kevin Eastler (USA) 1:25:09
- John Nunn (USA) 1:27:16
- Tim Seaman (USA) 1:29:56
Men’s High Jump
- Tora Harris (USA) 2.33
- Keith Moffatt (USA) 2.30
- Andra Manson (USA) 2.24
Men’s Triple Jump
- Walter Davis (USA) 17.71
- Kenta Bell (USA) 17.19
- Aarik Wilson (USA) 16.91
Men’s Discus Throw
- Ian Waltz (USA) 64.52
- Casey Malone (USA) 62.23
- Jarred Rome (USA) 60.93
Men’s Javelin Throw
- Breaux Greer (USA) 85.40
- Robert Minnitti (USA) 77.99
- Brian Chaput (USA) 76.44
Women’s 200m
- Rachelle Smith (USA) 22.31
- Shalonda Solomon (USA) 22.47
- LaTasha Jenkins (USA) 22.66
Women’s 800m
- Hazel Clark (USA) 1:59.94
- Alice Schmidt (USA) 2:00.00
- Frances Santin (USA) 2:01.15
Women’s 400m Hurdles
- Lashinda Demus (USA) 53.07
- Sheena Johnson (USA) 53.90
- Shauna Smith (USA) 54.76
Women’s Pole Vault
- Jennifer Stuczynski (USA) 4.55
- Jillian Schwartz (USA) 4.50
- Becky Holliday (USA) 4.45
Women’s Shot Put
- Jillian Camarena (USA) 18.92
- Laura Gerraughty (USA) 18.24
- Elizabeth Wanless (USA) 18.11