Telstra A-Series, Canberra - 05/02/2005 to 06/02/2005
AIS Track, Canberra
NOTE: Mens 100 Final - NO OFFICIAL TIME, places official, video evidence gives win time of ~ 10.33
Women 100 metre
Heat 1: (w: 2.8) 1, McLellan, Sally, QAS, 11.71Q. 2, Brunner, Chantal, NZL, 11.77Q. 3, Whiley, Morgan, TIS, 11.80q. 4, Tauro, Olivia, NSW, 11.89. 5, Cutmore, Michelle, QLD, 12.05. 6, Verlinden, Laura, NSW, 12.07. 7, Poke, Madeline, TIS, 12.26.
Heat 2: (w: 2.4) 1, Carey, Preya, NSWIS, 11.62Q. 2, Kleeberg, Melanie, QAS, 11.76Q. 3, Bright, Gemma, QLD, 11.80q. 4, Kay, Melissa, TAS, 11.84. 5, Robson, Renee, VIC, 11.89. 6, Medlicott, Melissa, NSW, 12.10. 7, Wohlsen, Natalie, QLD, 12.38. 8, Jones, Nicole, VIC, 12.70.
Heat 3: (w: -1.5) 1, Hewitt, Lauren, VIS, 11.74Q. 2, Johnston, Tamika, TAS, 12.05Q. 3, Cullen, Fiona, QAS, 12.13. 4, Jenkins, Elizabeth, NSW, 12.20. 5, Boyd, Jacinta, QAS, 12.23. 6, Harris, Amy, QAS, 12.33. 7, Sutcliffe, Jade, ACT, 12.38. 8, Hines, Megan, ACT, 12.77.
Women 100 metre Final
(w: 1.1) 1, Hewitt, Lauren, VIS, 11.52. 2, Carey, Preya, NSWIS, 11.79. 3, McLellan, Sally, QAS, 11.81. 4, Kleeberg, Melanie, QAS, 11.84. 5, Bright, Gemma, QLD, 11.90. 6, Whiley, Morgan, TIS, 11.95. 7, Johnston, Tamika, TAS, 11.95. 8, Brunner, Chantal, NZL, 11.99.
Women 100 metre AMB
(w: 1.1) 1, Winters, Amy, AIS, 13.08. 2, Hollow-Williams, Lara, QAS, 14.02. 3, Looker, Lilly, QLD, 14.15. 4, Webb, Katrina, SASI, 14.37. 5, Osborne, Eowyn, ACT, 15.44. 6, McKell, Prew, QLD, 15.84.
Women 200 metre
(w: +0.0) 1, Hewitt, Lauren, VIS, 23.27. 2, Bright, Gemma, QLD, 24.16. 3, Carey, Preya, NSWIS, 24.25. 4, Whiley, Morgan, TIS, 24.36. 5, Kleeberg, Melanie, QAS, 24.37. 6, Wheeler, Kylie, WAIS, 24.44. 7, Tauro, Olivia, NSW, 24.44. 8, Harris, Amy, QAS, 25.25.
Women 400 metre
1, Lewis, Tamsyn, VIS, 53.05. 2, Robson, Renee, VIC, 53.90. 3, Deery, Anna, VIC, 54.24. 4, Smith, Annabelle, NSWIS, 55.38. 5, Feben, Carly, VIC, 55.88. 6, Dressler, Katerina, VIS, 56.19. 7, Blackburn, Angeline, ACT, 57.42.
Women 800 metre
1, Buckman, Zoe, ACTAS, 2:06.51. 2, Corrigan, Lisa, AIS, 2:06.74. 3, Katsanevakis, Katherine, VIS, 2:06.80. 4, Toemoe, Sianne, NSW, 2:07.35. 5, Simpson, Brooke, NSWIS, 2:07.88. 6, Allen, Libby, VIC, 2:08.32. 7, Gilmour, Lexy, NSW, 2:08.35. 8, King, Debbie, NSW, 2:08.61. 9, Fiedler, Anne, VIC, 2:10.42. --, Stanley, Caitlin, NSW, DNF. --, Nicod, Lara, NSW, DNF. --, Flore, Meike, GER, DNF.
Women 3000 metre
1, Jamieson, Sarah, VIS, 8:51.12. 2, Clarke, Georgina, VIS, 9:06.60. 3, Thompson, Anna, VIC, 9:08.91. 4, McCann, Kerryn, NSWIS, 9:12.45. 5, Levette, Tiffany, NSW, 9:23.22. 6, Salmon, Sarah, ACT, 9:24.91. 7, Heiner, Madeline, NSWIS, 9:29.35. 8, Rilen, Emma, NSW, 9:38.18. 9, Forlong, Rebecca, VIC, 9:39.02. 10, Hendon, Pippa, WAIS, 9:48.49. 11, Seibold-Crosbie, Kate, VIC, 10:06.22. --, Weyermann, Aniat, SUI, DNF.
Women 100 metre Hurdles
(w: 1.4) 1, Cullen, Fiona, QAS, 13.57. 2, McLellan, Sally, QAS, 13.60. 3, Wheeler, Kylie, WAIS, 13.82. 4, Cameron, Hayley, NSW, 13.82. 5, Ragus, Gillian, NSW, 14.10. 6, Gill, Rasvinder, NSW, 14.56. 7, Shea, Jessie, NSW, 14.66. 8, Yeomans, Rowena, SA, 15.03. 9, Gabrael, Sandra, NSW, 15.33. 10, Ridley, Heather, VIC, 15.47.
Women 400 metre Hurdles
1, Jauncey, Lauren, VIC, 58.46. 2, Boden, Lauren, ACTAS, 59.24. 3, Allen, Emily, VIC, 61.24. 4, Radford, Kristy, VIC, 62.06. 5, Ridley, Heather, VIC, 62.77. 6, Millgate, Tara, NSW, 62.80. 7, Meally, Erin, NSW, 63.24. 8, O’Loughlin, Rebecca, VIC, 65.08.
Women High Jump
1, Begg, Sophia, NSWIS, 1.81m. 2, Mallett, Claire, NSW, 1.78m. 3, Smith, Nadia, VIC, 1.78m. 4, Collins, Vicky, QLD, 1.75m. 5, Kirby, Veronica, VIC, 1.75m.
Women Pole Vault
1, Lucock, Charmaine, QAS, 4.00m. 2, Miroshnichenko, Katrina, QAS, 3.90m. 3, Boyd, Alana, QAS, 3.90m. 4, Lynn, Jacinta, VIC, 3.80m. 5, Parnov, Vicky, WAIS, 3.65m. 6, Birtles, Rachel, WAIS, 3.65m.
Women Long Jump
1, Taurima, Kerrie, AIS, 6.41m, w:2.6. 2, Brunner, Chantal, NZL, 6.32m, w:0.3. 3, Wheeler, Kylie, WAIS, 6.31m, w:0.3. 4, Morrison, Lisa, VIC, 6.19m, w:0.7. 5, Castlereagh, Fleur, NSW, 6.11m, w:1.2. 6, Smith, Nadia, VIC, 5.98m, w:2.1. 7, Wohlsen, Natalie, QLD, 5.96m, w:1.4. 8, Morley, Candice, NSW, 5.48m, w:1.7. --, Boyd, Jacinta, QAS, ND, w:NWI. --, Boden, Lauren, ACTAS, DNS, w:NWI.
Women Shot Put
1, Samuels, Dani, NSWIS, 14.76m. 2, Lange, Mary, SA, 12.57m. 3, Bennell, Julie, QAS, 12.55m. 4, Chamberlain, Christie, NSW, 12.50m. 5, Miller, Gail, VIC, 12.43m. 6, Ward, Renee, QLD, 11.02m.
Women Discus Throw
1, Nacsa, Monique, QAS, 56.40m. 2, Samuels, Dani, NSWIS, 55.07m. 3, Lyon, Calista, VIS, 49.90m. 4, Motuliki, Sharmane, NSWIS, 46.74m. 5, Bennell, Julie, QAS, 46.01m. 6, Dickson, Sharyn, NSW, 45.10m. 7, Boyes, Megan, VIC, 43.80m. 8, Fraser, Amanda, AIS, 27.37m.
Men 100 metre
Heat 1: (w: 2.3) 1, Johnson, Patrick, AIS, 10.28Q, WCB. 2, Ross, Joshua, NSWIS, 10.31Q. 3, Neofytou, Kristopher, NSWIS, 10.41q. 4, Hollands, Shem, NSW, 10.58. 5, Offereins, Ben, WAIS, 10.62. 6, Budlender, Michael, VIC, 10.80. 7, Rooke, Tim, VIC, 10.85. 8, Lewis, Justin, VIC, 10.89. 9, Baker, Tao, TAS, 11.07.
Heat 2: (w: 3.4) 1, Shirvington, Matthew, NSWIS, 10.32Q. 2, Batman, Daniel, NSWIS, 10.36Q. 3, Ntiamoah, Isaac, NSWIS, 10.41q. 4, Davies, Matthew, QAS, 10.52. 5, Galic, Brandan, ACTAS, 10.70. 6, Jhavery, Andrew, NSW, 10.99. --, Robinson, Brett, NSW, DQ.
Heat 3: (w: 2.5) 1, Ezenwa, Ambrose, NGR, 10.32Q. 2, Batangdon, Joseph, CMR, 10.36Q. 3, Noonan, Keiran, NSW, 10.50q. 4, Pearce, Paul, QAS, 10.64. 5, Harrison, Lane, VIC, 10.72. 6, Morehouse, Carl, VIC, 10.74. 7, Lynch, Mathew, NSWIS, 10.90. 8, Wells, Scott, QLD, 10.91.
Men 100 metre Finals
(w: NWI) 1, Ezenwa, Ambrose, NGR, 2 , Ross, Joshua, NSWIS, 3, Batman, Daniel, NSWIS, 4, Neofytou, Kristopher, NSWIS, 5, Johnson, Patrick, AIS, 6, Batangdon, Joseph, CMR,7, Ntiamoah, Isaac, NSWIS, 8, Noonan, Keiran, NSW, .
Men 100 metre AMB
(w: 1.4) 1, Francis, Heath, AIS, 11.64. 2, Armstrong, Michael, ACTAS, 11.92. 3, Benz, Paul, SASI, 12.62. 4, Thrupp, Darren, QAS, 12.77. 5, Hall, Ben, SASI, 13.33. 6, McMahon, Wade, ACTAS, 13.49.
Men 200 metre Gold Race
(w: 1.6) 1, Neofytou, Kristopher, NSWIS, 20.60, WCB. 2, Offereins, Ben, WAIS, 21.00. 3, Ormrod, Mark, SASI, 21.02. 4, Ntiamoah, Isaac, NSWIS, 21.02. 5, Davies, Matthew, QAS, 21.02. 6, Noonan, Keiran, NSW, 21.16. 7, Miller, Adam, NSWIS, 21.32. 8, Harrison, Lane, VIC, 21.86.
Men 200 metre Green Race
(w: +0.0) 1, Ezenwa, Ambrose, NGR, 20.49, WCA. 2, Batangdon, Joseph, CMR, 20.56, WCA. 3, Batman, Daniel, NSWIS, 20.58, WCA. 4, Johnson, Patrick, AIS, 20.74, WCB. 5, Ross, Joshua, NSWIS, 20.81. 6, Pearce, Paul, QAS, 20.93. 7, Hollands, Shem, NSW, 21.45.
Men 400 metre
1, Geddes, (“DAZED”) David, NSWIS, 46.58.
2, Gurr, James, NSW, 46.99. 3, Hill, Clinton, NSWIS, 47.06. 4, Dwyer, Patrick, NSWIS, 47.36. 5, Duke, Marty, VIC, 47.71. 6, Milburn, Joel, NSWIS, 48.27. 7, Rooke, Tim, VIC, 48.63.
(*Hill & Dwyer were Athen OG relay silver medallists :eek: ; Gurr is Dazed’s training partner! )
Men 800 metre
1, Botha, Werner, QAS, 1:49.45. 2, Barwick, Michael, NSW, 1:49.50. 3, Bromley, Nicholas, NSW, 1:49.78. 4, Richardson, Tom, NSW, 1:49.82. 5, Tucker, Corey, ACT, 1:49.91. 6, Saunders, Philo, ACT, 1:50.12. 7, Elliott, Jackson, QLD, 1:50.31. 8, Krumins, Andrew, VIC, 1:51.14. 9, Toohey, Nicholas, QLD, 1:51.96. 10, Abercromby, Mark, QLD, 1:53.76. 11, Woods, Brad, NSW, 1:54.31.
Men 3000 metre
1, Jeremiah, Richard, VIS, 8:03.43. 2, Ruschena, David, VIC, 8:08.53. 3, Troop, Lee, VIS, 8:10.15. 4, Perrett, Clint, VIC, 8:12.43. 5, Byrne, David, NSW, 8:13.70. 6, Roff, Jeremy, NSW, 8:13.79. 7, McTaggart, Scott, ACT, 8:15.82. 8, Nankervis, Shane, VIC, 8:19.39. 9, Morgan, Kym, SA, 8:23.84. 10, Birmingham, Collis, VIC, 8:24.88. 11, Tierney, Marcus, VIC, 8:26.99. 12, Marsh, Julian, VIC, 8:30.52. 13, Hunt, Jeffrey, NSW, 8:32.61. 14, Dessaix-Chin, Russell, NSW, 8:36.11. 15, Rowan, Louis, VIC, 8:44.23. 16, Russ, Jayden, QAS, 8:47.79. --, Chisholm, Lachlan, NSWIS, DNF. --, Abdi, Youcef, NSW, DNF. --, Saunders, Philo, ACT, DNF. --, Croker, Bradley, NSW, DNF.
Men 110 metre Hurdles
(w: 2.5) 1, Zeed, Mohamad, VIC, 14.47. 2, Harvey, Duncan, NSW, 14.67. 2, Petersen, Aaron, VIC, 14.67. 4, Merlino, Justin, NSW, 14.85. 5, Barry, Graeme, NSW, 19.64. --, Purcell, Ryan, WAIS, DNF.
Men 400 metre Hurdles
1, Cole, Brendan, ACT, 51.55. 2, Sutherland, Tobby, AIS, 52.07. 3, Davidson, Nic, TAS, 52.64. 4, McCarthy, Kyle, QLD, 52.93. 5, Roff, James, NSW, 53.62. 6, Cade, Tom, VIC, 53.73. 7, Thomas, Tristan, AIS/TIS, 53.93. 8, Richter, Dane, WA, 55.70.
Men High Jump
1, Moroney, Nicholas, NSW, 2.15m. 2, O’Connell, Dan, QAS, 2.10m. 3, Lawton, Daniel, NSW, 2.10m. 4, Wood, Dean, NSW, 2.00m.
Men Long Jump
1, Parravicini, Timothy, AIS, 8.18m, WCB, w:1.7. 2, Noffke, Christopher, QAS, 7.80m, w:1.4. 3, Thornell, John, NSWIS, 7.76m, w:2.1. 4, Stevens, Robert, VIC, 7.70m, w:1.1. 5, Parsons, Peter, NSW, 7.57m, w:3.0. 6, Noffke, Joel, QLD, 7.54m, w:1.2. 7, Woodruff, Matthew, VIC, 7.32m, w:2.0. 8, Vaessen, Luke, TIS, 7.05m, w:3.8. 9, Thrupp, Darren, QAS, 5.64m, w:1.2.
Men Triple Jump
1, Achike, Larry, GBR, 16.88mM, WCB, w:+0.0. 2, Jones, Alwyn, SASI, 15.98m, w:0.5. 3, Cholensky, Tomas, NSW, 15.91m, w:0.6. 4, McLeod-Robertson, Scott, QLD, 14.34m, w:+0.0. 5, Stewart, Alex, TAS, 15.76m, w:+0.0. 6, Safiulin, Marat, SASI, 15.58m, w:1.4. 7, Fletcher, Shaun, QLD, 15.73m, w:1.4. --, Sumpton, Daniel, NSW, 15.07m, w:1.1.
Men Shot Put
1, Jones, Rhys, QAS, 19.41m. 2, Martin, Scott, VIS, 18.78m. 3, Cross, Clay, NSWIS, 18.50m. 4, Gyngell, Stuart, NSW, 17.48m. 5, Stewart, Luke, NSW, 15.67m. 6, Laurins, Raffael, VIS, 15.63m.
Men Discus Throw
1, Martin, Scott, VIS, 60.50m. 2, Harradine, Benn, QAS, 58.33m. 3, Hicks, Graham, TIS, 57.95m. 4, Driesen, Tim, AIS, 56.38m. 5, Buckley, Ronnie, VIS, 54.28m. 6, Laurins, Raffael, VIS, 48.14m. 7, Gyngell, Stuart, NSW, 47.78m. 8, Burroughs, Damien, ACTAS, 39.49m.
Men Hammer Throw
1, Rendell, Stuart, AIS, 73.40m. 2, Billett, Darren, SASI, 63.91m. 3, Dickson, Mark, NSW, 63.15m. 4, Harwood, Jon, NSW, 52.40m.
Mixed 200 metre Wheelchair(w: +0.0)
1, Fearnley, Kurt, NSWIS, 26.82. 2, Nicholson, Richard, ACTAS, 27.05. 3, Ballard, Angela, NSWIS, 32.79. 4, Little, Rosemary, NSW, 34.07. 5, Darragh, Kelly, QLD, 36.28. 6, Tran, Yen, NSW, 38.80.
Mixed 1500 metre Wheelchair
1, Fearnley, Kurt, NSWIS, 3:14.78. 2, Nicholson, Richard, ACTAS, 3:20.85. 3, Colman, Richard, VIS, 3:26.91. 4, Stankovic, Eliza, VIS, 3:36.75. 5, Baker, Patrick, NSWIS, 3:48.67. 6, Ballard, Angela, NSWIS, 4:08.36. --, Dawes, Christie, NSWIS, DNS. --, Buckley, Grant, NSW, DNS. --, Nunnari, Paul, NSWIS, DNS. --, Little, Rosemary, NSW, DNS.
Mixed Shot Put Seated
1, McDonald, Hamish, AIS, 10.08m. 2, Hibberd, Greg, ACTAS, 9.48m. 3, Periac, Frederic, ACTAS, 8.17m. 4, Ellery, Louise, ACTAS, 5.28m. 5, Allen, Lisa, ACT, 4.02m. --, Nicholson, Richard, ACTAS, DNS.
Notice: This message was sent to this email address because you are registered on the Athletics Australia website and have indicated that you would like to receive this information. If this is not the case, please visit the website at http://www.athletics.org.au/news/subscribe/ to update your preferences.