Arizona State Invitational - 3/26/2004
Joe Selleh Track at Sun Angel Stadium
Tempe, Ariz.
Results
Event 1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
NCAA Region: R 13.95
Pac-10 Quali: P 14.34
Venue: V 12.93 1992 Lynda Tolbert, Nike Coast TC
Collegiate: C 12.61 1988 Gail Devers, UCLA
Name Year School Finals Wind
1 Rebecca Williams Iowa State 13.80R -1.2
2 Molly Logan Ohio State 13.91R -1.2
3 Deneeka Torrey Colorado 13.99P -1.2
4 Brandi Hogan Ohio State 14.64 -1.2
5 Kristin Wallace Iowa State 15.33 -1.2
6 Tara McWorthy Northern Ari 16.53 -1.2
7 Anna Magle Colorado 16.57 -1.2
8 Erica Lynn Iowa State 19.74 -1.2
Event 2 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
NCAA Region: R 14.33
Pac-10 Quali: P 14.74
Venue: V 13.34 1991 Tony Dees, Florida Clippers TC
Collegiate: C 13.00 1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
Name Year School Finals Wind
1 Joel Brown Ohio State 13.98R -4.1
2 Vytautas Kancleris Unattached 14.48P -4.1
3 Lysias Edmonds Northern Ari 14.78 -4.1
4 Dan Zelik Iowa State 14.99 -4.1
5 Jeremy Thornburg Northern Ari 15.08 -4.1
– Dan O’Brien Unattached FS -4.1
Event 10 Men 400 Meter Dash
NCAA Region: R 47.26
Pac-10 Quali: P 47.84
Venue: V 44.88 2001 Avard Moncur, Auburn
Collegiate: C 44.00 1992 Quincy Watts, USC
Name Year School Finals
1 Michael Campbell Unattached 46.73R
2 Ronnie Williams Unattached 47.48P
3 Steve Fitch Arizona Stat 47.75P
4 David Shaw Northern Ari 48.63
5 John Morris Ohio State 48.69
6 George Pincock Colorado 48.97
7 Anthony Owens Unattached 49.58
8 James Baisden Ohio State 49.99
Event 11 Women 100 Meter Dash
NCAA Region: R 11.78
Pac-10 Quali: P 12.04
Venue: V 11.13 1985 Merlene Ottey, Los Angeles TC
Collegiate: C 10.78 1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
1 Sheba Clarke Iowa State 11.81P -0.8 1
2 Kandace Tucker Arizona Stat 11.95P -0.8 1
3 Porchea Carroll Arizona Stat 12.04P -0.8 1
4 Jenna Harris Ohio State 12.10 -0.8 1
5 Rosalind Goodwin Ohio State 12.28 -0.8 1
6 Taneisha Wright Northern Ari 12.52 -1.4 2
7 Hollis Salahuddin Unattached 12.71 -0.8 1
8 Monique Young Northern Ari 12.75 -1.4 2
9 Candice Rackers Northern Ari 12.80 -0.8 1
10 Rose Glowacka Northern Ari 12.87 -1.4 2
11 Davonna Carr Iowa State 12.89 -1.4 2
12 Agata Kosuda Iowa State 13.26 -1.4 2
13 Laynnea Jones Iowa State 13.30 -1.4 2
14 April Holmes Unattached 13.76 -1.4 2
Event 12 Men 100 Meter Dash
NCAA Region: R 10.50
Pac-10 Quali: P 10.74
Venue: V 10.01 1996 Jeff Laynes, Goldwin TC
Collegiate: C 9.92 1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
1 Tim Harden Unattached 10.39R -1.2 1
2 Dwight Phillips Unattached 10.45R -1.2 1
3 Domenik Peterson Arizona Stat 10.53P -1.2 1
4 Steven Koehnemann Arizona Stat 10.55P -1.2 1
5 Luiz Mello Unattached 10.64P -1.2 1
6 Robert Spies Unattached 10.68P -1.1 3
7 Lamont Johnson Unattached 10.69P -1.5 2
8 Nikela Ndebele Unattached 10.72P -1.2 1
9 Dan Tutskey Unattached 10.77 -1.2 1
10 Adewale Awosanya Northern Ari 11.01 -1.5 2
11 Greg Norman Ohio State 11.02 -1.5 2
12 Jason Lejander Northern Ari 11.15 -1.5 2
13 Jeremy Thornburg Northern Ari 11.16 -1.1 3
14 Eric Lee-O’Brien Colorado 11.18 -1.5 2
15 Sam Napp Colorado 11.26 -1.5 2
16 Johnny Marshall Northern Ari 11.35 -1.1 3
17 Nick Bolton Iowa State 11.45 -1.1 3
18 Alvin Millerbis Unattached 12.91 -1.1 3
– Gokhan Filiz Northern Ari DQ -1.1 3
Event 13 Women 800 Meter Run
NCAA Region: R 2:10.29
Pac-10 Quali: P 2:11.14
Venue: V 2:01.71 1996 Meredith Rainey, Foot Locker TC
Collegiate: C 1:59.11 1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Jenny Mockler Iowa State 2:11.83 1
2 Jessica Huff Iowa State 2:12.19 1
3 Jessie McLaughlin Arizona Stat 2:13.87 1
4 Laura Zeigle Colorado 2:17.29 2
5 Jaclyn Baca Colorado 2:18.77 2
6 Pannsy Henry Ohio State 2:19.63 1
7 Carey Morris Iowa State 2:20.82 2
8 Brooke Kish Unattached 2:21.11 2
9 Christine James Unattached 2:21.29 2
10 Cynthia Spearman Iowa State 2:21.49 2
11 Ashley Wright Northern Ari 2:22.63 1
12 Stephanie Roepke Iowa State 2:25.96 2
13 Kristin Hoff Xavier 2:30.87 2
Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run
NCAA Region: R 1:50.62
Pac-10 Quali: P 1:51.44
Venue: V 1:46.43 1999 Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona
Collegiate: C 1:44.55 1996 Julius Achon, George Mason
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Dan Maher Arizona Stat 1:51.05P 1
2 Jason Zichterman Colorado 1:51.29P 1
3 Stephen Pifer Colorado 1:51.76 1
4 Jeff Dodge Arizona Stat 1:51.91 1
5 Jay DeGroot Arizona Stat 1:52.06 1
6 Abraham Rotich Iowa State 1:52.09 1
7 Jon Coy Northern Ari 1:52.24 1
8 Mark Zanders Northern Ari 1:53.06 2
9 Gus Lundin Colorado 1:53.61 2
10 Corey Kistler Northern Ari 1:54.71 2
11 Daniel Kenney Colorado 1:54.81 2
12 Greg Halver Arizona Stat 1:55.86 1
13 Tom Ries Iowa State 1:55.94 2
14 David Madden Unattached 1:58.39 2
15 Christian Bailey Northern Ari 2:02.21 2
16 Dustin Williams Unattached 2:02.84 2
17 Joe Gourley Ohio State 2:03.62 1
Event 15 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
NCAA Region: R 1:00.82
Pac-10 Quali: P 1:02.04
Venue: V 55.61 1994 Debbie Barris, LSU
Collegiate: C 54.24 2003 Sheena Johnson, UCLA
Name Year School Finals
1 Deneeka Torrey Colorado 1:01.49P
2 Sara Boisen Iowa State 1:02.42
3 Jo Legg Iowa State 1:03.23
4 Rose Glowacka Northern Ari 1:05.34
5 Mikaela Raddatz Colorado 1:07.18
6 Haley Younger Iowa State 1:07.96
Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
NCAA Region: R 52.51
Pac-10 Quali: P 53.64
Venue: V 48.57 1986 Danny Harris, Iowa State
Collegiate: C 47.85 1988 Kevin Young, UCLA
Name Year School Finals
1 E.J. Martin Unattached 52.27R
2 Ryan Boyington Iowa State 52.47R
3 Johnny Marshall Northern Ari 52.99P
4 Lee Bartes Arizona Stat 53.93
5 Justin Sherman Iowa State 53.99
6 Reggie Whisenton Colorado 56.79
7 Brett Houser Unattached 56.90
8 Chris Gardner Iowa State 58.65
Event 17 Women 200 Meter Dash
NCAA Region: R 23.96
Pac-10 Quali: P 24.64
Venue: V 23.02 1991 Maicel Malone, Arizona State
Collegiate: C 22.04 1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
1 Cassandra Reed Arizona Stat 23.86R -0.7 1
2 Sheba Clarke Iowa State 24.31P -0.7 1
3 Jenna Harris Ohio State 24.45P -0.7 1
4 Christina Hardeman Arizona Stat 24.85 -0.7 1
5 Tinishia Johnson Arizona Stat 24.95 -1.9 2
6 Katrice Walton Arizona Stat 25.31 -1.9 2
7 Tiffiny Williams Northern Ari 25.71 -0.7 1
8 Taneisha Wright Northern Ari 25.81 -1.9 2
8 Latoya Imadiyi Unattached 25.81 -0.7 1
10 Candice Rackers Northern Ari 26.09 -1.9 2
11 Jackie Sturm Colorado 26.65 -0.7 1
12 Ashley McLean Ohio State 27.15 -1.9 2
13 Laynnea Jones Iowa State 27.51 -1.9 2
Event 18 Men 200 Meter Dash
NCAA Region: R 21.19
Pac-10 Quali: P 21.44
Venue: V 20.21 1999 Coby Miller, Auburn
Collegiate: C 19.86 2002 Justin Gatlin, Tennessee
Name Year School Finals Wind H#
1 Lewis Banda Arizona Stat 20.92R -1.7 1
2 Lamont Johnson Unattached 21.25P -1.7 1
3 Luiz Mello Unattached 21.37P -1.7 1
4 Dwight Phillips Unattached 21.57 -1.7 1
5 Antoine Echols Unattached 21.86 -1.7 1
6 Nikela Ndebele Unattached 22.01 -1.7 1
7 Steve Fitch Arizona Stat 22.16 -0.8 2
8 Eric Lee-O’Brien Colorado 22.28 -0.8 2
9 Gokhan Filiz Northern Ari 22.38 -0.7 3
10 Greg Norman Ohio State 22.48 -0.8 2
11 Lysias Edmonds Northern Ari 22.57 -0.8 2
12 Jason Lejander Northern Ari 22.71 -0.7 3
13 Sam Napp Colorado 22.77 -0.8 2
14 Peris Chamberlain Iowa State 22.79 -0.7 3
15 Nick Bolton Iowa State 22.80 -0.7 3