PRE CLASSIC: 28May06 Full Results

28/05/2006

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 28/05/2006

Men’ results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Gatlin Justin USA 9.88 10
2 Powell Asafa JAM 9.93 8
3 Crawford Shawn USA 10.04 7
4 Smoots Jason USA 10.05 6
5 Obikwelu Francis POR 10.12 5
6 Burns Marc TRI 10.14 4
7 Scott Leonard USA 10.16 3
8 Frater Michael JAM 10.17 2

100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Gatlin Justin USA 9.88 10
2 Scott Leonard USA 10.16 3
3 Frater Michael JAM 10.17 2
4 Vaden Jordan USA 10.27
5 Henry Anson CAN 10.34
6 Blanton DaBryan USA 10.36
7 Norman Joshua USA 10.44
8 Wiggins Ernest USA 10.51

100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: +2.5 m/s
Pts
1 Powell Asafa JAM 9.93 8
2 Crawford Shawn USA 10.04 7
3 Smoots Jason USA 10.05 6
4 Obikwelu Francis POR 10.12 5
5 Burns Marc TRI 10.14 4
6 Scales Mardy USA 10.23
7 Martin Rodney USA 10.25
8 Jelks Mark USA 10.52

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Spearmon Wallace USA 20.27 10
2 Martin Rodney USA 20.52 8
3 Miller Coby USA 20.95 7
4 Waugh Ainsley JAM 21.01 6
5 Edwards Monzavous USA 21.26 5
6 Lloyd Chris DMA 21.35 4
7 Felix Wesley USA 21.36 3
8 Mitchell Michael USA 21.57 2

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Merritt LaShawn USA 44.88 10
2 Kikaya Gary COD 45.03 8
3 Blackwood Michael JAM 45.12 7
4 Christopher Tyler CAN 45.16 6
5 Francique Alleyne GRN 45.47 5
6 Williamson Darold USA 45.55 4
7 Washington Tyree USA 45.64 3
8 Steffensen John AUS 45.82 2

One Mile - Men
Pts
1 Lagat Bernard USA 3:51.53 10
2 Kipchirchir Alex KEN 3:51.71 8
3 Ramzi Rashid BRN 3:52.39 7
4 Komen Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:52.84 6
5 Angwenyi Elkanah Onkware KEN 3:53.95 5
6 Lukezic Christopher USA 3:54.46 4
7 Chirchir Cornelius KEN 3:56.36 3
8 Farah Mohammed GBR 3:58.36 2
9 Rankin Jon USA 3:58.76 1
10 Myers Rob USA 4:00.36 1
11 Webb Alan USA 4:00.87 1
12 Gu Ming CHN 4:03.21 1
13 Lunn Jason USA 4:03.47
Rono Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF
Koech Justus KEN DNF

Two Miles - Men

1 Limo Benjamin                    KEN    8:10.59                   
2 Kipchoge Eliud                   KEN    8:12.29                   
3 Goucher Adam                     USA    8:12.73                   
4 Lincoln Daniel                   USA    8:13.70                   
5 Feleke Abreham Cherkos           ETH    8:16.07                   
6 Tegenkamp Matthew                USA    8:16.50                   
7 Chebii Abraham                   KEN    8:18.06                   
8 Cheboiywo Boaz                   KEN    8:19.44                   
9 Riley Jonathon                   USA    8:24.28                   

10 Lagat Patrick KEN 8:26.96
11 Kosgei Joseph KEN 8:36.18
12 Brooks Tom USA 8:40.55
13 Shi Linzhong CHN 9:03.82
Achon Julius UGA DNF
Kiptum Bernard Kiptanui KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Liu Xiang CHN 13.21 10
2 Doucouré Ladji FRA 13.33 8
3 Johnson Allen USA 13.39 7
4 Wilson Ryan USA 13.64 6
5 Brown Joel USA 13.67 5
6 Herring Aubrey USA 14.14 4
7 Oliver David USA 14.42 3
Arnold Dominique USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Jackson Bershawn USA 48.22 10
2 Clement Kerron USA 49.18 8
3 Carter James USA 49.31 7
4 Weakley Ian JAM 49.33 6
5 Keïta Naman FRA 49.39 5
6 Griffiths Dean JAM 50.57 4
7 Garrett LaBronze USA 51.10 3
8 Kamani Bayano PAN 52.31 2

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Stevenson Toby USA 5.50 10
2 Walker Brad USA 5.50 8
3 Jeng Alhaji SWE 5.50 7
4 Mack Timothy USA 5.40 6
Hysong Nick USA NM
Miles Derek USA NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Pate Miguel USA 8.27 10 +2.0
2 Phillips Dwight USA 8.20 8 +2.2
3 Howe Andrew ITA 8.01 7 +2.0
4 Johnson Brian USA 7.89 6 +2.0
5 Ramzy Bashir USA 7.59 5 -1.8
6 Martínez Joan Lino ESP 7.34 4 +2.8

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Davis Walter USA 17.40 10 +1.5
2 Douglas Nathan GBR 17.26 8 +0.7
3 Bell Kenta USA 16.84 7 +2.7
4 Wilson Aarik USA 16.78 6 +1.1
5 Gregório Jadel BRA 16.73 5 +1.0
6 Watson Leonidas USA 14.81 4 +1.1

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Cantwell Christian USA 22.17 10
2 Nelson Adam USA 21.44 8
3 Olsen Joachim DEN 21.04 7
4 Hoffa Reese USA 20.98 6
5 Taylor Daniel USA 20.96 5
6 Rome Jarred USA 19.52 4

Discus Throw - Men
Pts
1 Alekna Virgilijus LTU 67.97 10
2 Rome Jarred USA 65.72 8
3 Waltz Ian USA 65.27 7
4 Tammert Aleksander EST 64.33 6
5 Malone Casey USA 63.02 5
6 Tunks Jason CAN 62.03 4
7 Petrucci Nick USA 57.77 3

Women’ results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Edwards Torri USA 11.08 10
2 Simpson Sherone JAM 11.12 8
3 Boone-Smith Rachelle USA 11.21 7
4 Colander LaTasha USA 11.31 6
5 Lee Muna USA 11.33 5
6 Glenn Brianna USA 11.39 4
7 Brooks Sheri-Ann JAM 11.48 3
8 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.58 2

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards Sanya USA 50.89 10
2 Williams Shericka JAM 51.29 8
3 Guevara Ana MEX 51.62 7
4 Trotter DeeDee USA 51.86 6
5 Amertil Christine BAH 51.86 5
6 Williams Novlene JAM 51.92 4
7 Hennagan Monique USA 52.82 3
8 Robinson Moushaumi USA 52.97 2

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Mutola Maria de Lurdes MOZ 1:58.86 10
2 Sinclair Kenia JAM 1:59.00 8
3 Clark Hazel USA 1:59.10 7
4 Liu Qing CHN 2:00.33 6
5 Schmidt Alice USA 2:00.81 5
6 Cummins Diane CAN 2:01.65 4
7 Burnett Marian GUY 2:01.94 3
8 Bernard-Thomas Neisha GRN 2:02.25 2
9 Santin Frances USA 2:02.98
Clay Julian USA DNF

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Tomashova Tatyana RUS 4:01.81 10
2 Jamal Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:02.55 8
3 Bati Gelete Burika ETH 4:02.68 7
4 Jamieson Sarah AUS 4:03.13 6
5 Dehiba Hind FRA 4:04.36 5
6 Clement Treniere USA 4:04.40 4
7 Tadesse Mestawat ETH 4:04.61 3
8 Wurth-Thomas Christin USA 4:05.00 2
9 Goucher Kara USA 4:07.50 1
10 McWilliams Tiffany USA 4:07.52 1
11 Johnson Benita AUS 4:07.90 1
Schwald Sarah USA DNF
Couper Ashley BER DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Perry Michelle USA 12.63 10
2 Cherry Damu USA 12.64 8
3 Foster-Hylton Brigitte JAM 12.74 7
4 Kallur Susanna SWE 12.77 6
5 Whyte Angela CAN 12.93 5
6 Bolm Kirsten GER 13.04 4
7 Barber Eunice FRA 13.06 3

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Slesarenko Yelena RUS 1.99 10
2 Acuff Amy USA 1.96 8
3 Howard Chaunte USA 1.96 7
4 Bergqvist Kajsa SWE 1.93 6
5 Kuptsova Marina RUS 1.85 5
6 Forrester Nicole CAN 1.85 4

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Lebedeva Tatyana RUS 7.00 10 +2.9
2 Upshaw Grace USA 6.49 8 +2.9
3 Madison Tianna USA 6.46 7 +4.0
4 Kotova Tatyana RUS 6.46 6 +0.2
5 Richmond Rose USA 6.36 5 -0.3

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Gilreath Erin USA 69.82 10
2 Brkljacic Ivana CRO 69.04 8
3 Balassini Ester ITA 68.20 7
4 Joyce Jennifer CAN 68.09 6
5 Melinte Mihaela ROM 67.96 5
6 Henry Britney USA 65.51 4
7 Smith Loree USA 65.29 3
8 Soong Cari USA 62.10 2
9 Hart Bethany USA 61.45
10 Hinchcliffe Brittany USA 60.37

Gatlin Wins Pre

Asafa backpeddling to the line at Pre, wins his heat

Athens Olympic champion and joint world recordholder Liu Xiang wins Pre
(This one’s especially for PJ:)

Is he putting in more effort trying to stop than he is in trying to run?
He looks in agony trying to stop!!!

What happened to the first thing anyone is taught - “run through the line”. anyone watching asafa would think he tries to stop as soon past the line as possible - could be the fastest 90m guy ever - and the slowest 90-100m guy ever!!!

Tyler Christopher (Canadaa) starts the 400m. He placed fourth in 45.1

i would love to see the vids to compare the races…
does anybody have them?

If i could run 90m and still win easy, i will do it!!